Sunday, Nov 19, 2017
Login

FamilyName-Gotram



Sl.

No.

Surname/
Inti Peru

Gotram

Rishi
of the Gotram

Pravara

1.

Avadhanula,
Konjerla (Rig Veda), Pratapa, Yelishetti, Ramagundam, Ponnayigari,
Bogiregari, Chinna, nachchegari, Bayyagari

Atreyasa

Atri

Atreya,
Archnaansa, Saparavaasya Trayarsheya

 

2.

Ghanukota,
Tammanabhatla, Varahala, Kambammetla, Narambhatla, Khandavalli, Peddiraju,
Vanamamala

Bharadwajasa

Bharadwaja

Aangirasa,
Baarhaspatya, Bhardwaja Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

3.

Suvarna, Bulki,
Yagnyambhatla, Nachchegari

Bhargavasa

Bhrugu

Bhargava,
Chyavana, Aplavana, Aourva, Jamadagni Pancharsheya Pravaranvitha

4.

Chilappa, Regalla,
Palli, Gulukota, Ojhala, Kamojhala, Muddu

Haritasa

Angirasa

Aangirasa,
Ambarisha, Yavanaashwa Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

5.

Moteram, Loke,
Rangi, Kache, Phanne, Takke, Rampelli, Vaduvata, Duddella, Kottakonda,
Bhagavatula, Jalvancha, Pallegari, Avadhani, Nallagonda, Joshi

Kashyapasa

Kashyapa

Kaashyapa-Vatsaara-Asita
Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

6.

Gattu, Pendela,
Gadiyaram, Ganta, Tanugula, Shrirambhatla (Gunjapadugu, Achalapuram,
Gangtegori, Enka Gattu)

Koundinyasa

Vashistha

Vashistha,
Maitravarna, Koundinya Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

7.

Suvarna, Tandra,
Kondela, Manthenna, Baditela, Ramadugu, Doolam

Koushikasa

Vishwamitra

Vishwamitra,
Devarata, Aoudala trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

8.

Pilli, Kottapalli,
Parandi, Rampilli

Lohitasa

Vishwamitra

Vishwamitra,
Asthaka, Lohita trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

9.

Marupak,
Thiruvarangam

Parashara

Parashara

Vashistha,
Shakya, Parashara Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

10.

Gangu,
Mahadevapuram

Shaandilyasa

Shaandilya

Kaashyapa-Vatsaara-Shaandilya
Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

11.

Dahagam,
Nannegari, Choppakatla, Ganga, Papetla, Bharathula, Borra, Odela, Edulapalli,
Bejjala, Kundaram

Shrivatsa

Srivatsa

Bharvaga,
Aourva, Jamadagni Trayarsheya Pravaranvita

12.

Devalla,
Ayachitula, Asthadhani

Swasti
Traridandi / Swatantra Kabisha

Angirasa

Angirasa,
Amahayya, Aourukshaya Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

13.

Ku, Jakki, Karne,
Golugula, Lodala

Vashisthasa

Vashistha

Vashistha
Ekarsheya Pravaranvitha

14.

Pangunuri

Vishwamitrasa

Vishwamitra

Devarata,
Devatarasa, Vishwamitra Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

15.

Rajavaram

Yaskaha / Vidhoolasa

Savetasa

Bhargava,
Vitahasya, Savetasa Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

 



A comparison of Gotravali that’s found in the area of Manthani gives some idea as to the SECT of particular type of field of
education imparted by that particular RISHI SHAKHA (SECT).
  Some examples are :

1.Ghanajhata Shakha                         –                              Ghanukotavaru

2.Performers of Yagnas                    –                              Yagnambhatlavaru
3.Tarka-Mimsa Pandits                     –                              Mahavadivaru
4.Avadhana practitioners                                –                              Avadhanivaru
5.Teachers of SU Varnas                   –                              Suvarnavaru
6.Teachers of Kama, Kalas (Arts)  –                              Kamojjelavaru
7.Teachers of Shilpa Shastra           –                              Shilappagari/ Chillappagari
8.Teachers of Nada / Disciples of Narayana Bhatt)               –          Narambhatlavaru
9.Teachers of Tammadi Vayidyams             –              Tammanabhatlavaru
10.Teachers of Loka Gyanam                            –              Lokegari
11.Teachers of Mudgaram (Gada)                   –              Muddu
12.Pujaris who worshiped Idols with Ganga jalam   –              Ganga varu
13.Quenchers of Thirst of Piligrims (Daham Teerchevaru)  –              Dahagamvaru

 

Like this, there are several others like Bharathulavaru, Bhagavatulavaru,Shrirambhatlavaru, Nannayyagarivaru (Nannegari), etc.  Basing on the MOOLA
RISHI of their SECT different types of Brahmins are divided into different types of Gotra people.